Post(s) tagged with "week tournaments"

Japan Open:

(1) (WC) Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) vs. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs. (PR) Pablo Cuevas (URU)
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. Daniel Brands (GER)
 Victor Hanescu (ROU) vs. (8) Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)


(4) Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs. (WC) Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
(Q) vs. Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
(Q) vs. (6) Nicolas Almagro (ESP)

(7) Kevin Anderson (RSA) vs. (Q)
(Q) vs. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Michael Llodra (FRA) vs. Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
(WC) Go Soeda (JPN) vs. (3) Milos Raonic (CAN)

(5) Gilles Simon (FRA) vs. Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs. Juan Monaco (ARG)
(WC) Yuichi Sugita (JPN) vs. Ivan Dodig (CRO)
Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. (2) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

Have you checked if your favourite is playing Doha this week? Check the draw here! ⇢

German Tennis Championship Main Draw:

[1] MONFILS, Gael FRA - BYE
MANNARINO, Adrian FRA lost to (Q) RAMOS, Albert ESP 2-6, 4-6
STEPANEK, Radek CZE - WC BECK, Andreas GER
BYE - [13] SEPPI, Andreas ITA


[10] DOLGOPOLOV, Alexandr UKR - BYE
NIEMINEN, Jarkko FIN beat GIRALDO, Santiago COL 6-4, 6-3
STAKHOVSKY, Sergiy UKR beat GONZALEZ, Maximo ARG 6-2, 6-3
BYE - [5] SIMON, Gilles FRA

[4] YOUZHNY, Mikhail RUS - BYE
BERLOCQ, Carlos ARG beat HAASE, Robin NED 6-2, 6-2
ISTOMIN, Denis UZB lost to WC REISTER, Julian GER 3-6, 4-6
BYE - [14] GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo ESP


[12] CILIC, Marin CRO - BYE
(Q) KNITTEL, Bastian GER beat DODIG, Ivan CRO 6-4, 6-3
WC KAMKE, Tobias GER beat RIBA, Pere ESP 6-1, 6-1
BYE - [7] CHELA, Juan Ignacio ARG

[6] MAYER, Florian GER - BYE
(Q) ILHAN, Marsel TUR - PETZSCHNER, Philipp GER
(Q) BOLELLI, Simone ITA - MONACO, Juan ARG
BYE - [9] TIPSAREVIC, Janko SRB


[16] MONTANES, Albert ESP - BYE
GOLUBEV, Andrey KAZ - KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp GER
(LL) ROSOL, Lukas beat STARACE, Potito ITA 7-6(5), 6-1
BYE - [3] ALMAGRO, Nicolas ESP

[8] VERDASCO, Fernando ESP - BYE
BENNETEAU, Julien FRA - ANDUJAR, Pablo ESP
FERRERO, Juan Carlos ESP - WC STEBE, Cedrik-Marcel GER
[11] DAVYDENKO, Nikolay RUS - BYE


[15] FOGNINI, Fabio ITA - BYE
(Q) CRIVOI, Victor ROU beat (Q)OLASO, Guillermo ESP 6-4, 6-3
GRANOLLERS, Marcel ESP - GIMENO-TRAVER, Daniel ESP
BYE - [2] MELZER, Jurgen AUT

Atlanta Tennis Championship Main Draw:

(1)Mardy FISH BYE
Richard BERANKIS v Nicolas MAHUT
Michael BERRER lost to Tatsuma ITO 6-7(6), 4-6
(8)Somdev DEVVARMAN beat Ryan SWEETING 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

(4)Xavier MALISSE BYE
Ryan HARRISON v QUALIFIER
Lleyton HEWITT v QUALIFIER
(5)Grigor DIMITROV v QUALIFIER

(6)Igor KUNITSYN v QUALIFIER
Yen-Hsun LU v Matthias BACHINGER
James BLAKE beat Ernests GULBIS 5-7, 7-6(5), 6-2
(3)John ISNER BYE

(7)Alex BOGOMOLOV Jr lost to Gilles MULLER 3-6, 6-7(6)
(WC)Tommy HAAS v (WC)Robby GINEPRI
(WC)Donald YOUNG lost to Michael RUSSELL 0-6, 3-6
(2)Kevin ANDERSON BYE

Queens Entry list:

1 Nadal, Rafael ESP 1
OUT Djokovic, Novak SRB 2
3 Murray, Andy GBR 4
OUT Fish, Mardy USA 11
5 Roddick, Andy USA 12
6 Wawrinka, Stanislas SUI 14
7 Verdasco, Fernando ESP 15
OUT Gasquet, Richard FRA 17
9 Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried FRA 18
10 Querrey, Sam USA 19
11 Cilic, Marin CRO 21
12 Simon, Gilles FRA 22
13 Llodra, Michael FRA 24
14 Bellucci, Thomaz BRA 31
15 Ljubicic, Ivan CRO 32
16 Gulbis, Ernests LAT 33
17 Anderson, Kevin RSA 34
18 Tipsarevic, Janko SRB 36
19 Lopez, Feliciano ESP 37
20 Karlovic, Ivo CRO @44
21 Del Potro, Juan Martin ARG 46
22 Nishikori, Kei JPN 47
23 Malisse, Xavier BEL 49
24 Istomin, Denis UZB 56
25 Mannarino, Adrian FRA 59
26 Kukushkin, Mikhail KAZ 65
27 Sweeting, Ryan USA 66
28 Stepanek, Radek CZE 67
29 Dimitrov, Grigor BUL 69
30 Devvarman, Somdev IND 71
31 Tursunov, Dmitry RUS 74
OUT Berankis, Richard LTU 77
OUT Gabashvili, Teymuraz RUS 79
OUT Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 82
35 Benneteau, Julien FRA 83
36 Kavcic, Blaz SLO 85
37 Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 86
38 Mahut, Nicolas FRA 87
39 Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 88
40 Russell, Michael USA 89
41 Soeda, Go JPN 91
42 Schuettler, Rainer GER 92
43 Berrer, Michael GER 93
44 Young, Donald USA 95
45 Bachinger, Matthias GER 96
46 (SE)
47 (SE)
48 (Q)
49 (Q)
50 (Q)
51 (Q)
52 (WC) Nalbandian, David ARG
53 (WC) Cox, Dan GBR
54 (WC) Golding, Oliver GBR
55 (WC) Harrison, Ryan USA
56 (WC) Ward, James GBR

Alternates
OUT Andreev, Igor RUS 97
IN Hajek, Jan CZE 98
IN Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 104
IN Gremelmayr, Denis GER 105
IN Brands, Daniel GER 106
IN Ilhan, Marsel TUR 107
IN Marchenko, Illya UKR 108
IN Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 109
OUT Beck, Andreas GER 110
OUT Sela, Dudi ISR 111
IN Paire, Benoit FRA 112
OUT Zeballos, Horacio ARG 113
OUT Minar, Ivo CZE 114
OUT Phau, Bjorn GER 115
OUT Ramos, Albert ESP 116
OUT Muller, Gilles LUX 119
OUT Huta Galung, Jesse NED 120
OUT Lacko, Lukas SVK 121
OUT Bolelli, Simone ITA 122
OUT Brown, Dustin GER 123
OUT Rosol, Lukas CZE 124
OUT Greul, Simon GER 125
OUT Junqueira, Diego ARG 127
1. Harrison, Ryan USA 128 (WC to MD)

Halle entry list:

1 Federer, Roger SUI 3
OUT Soderling, Robin SWE 5
3 Berdych, Tomas CZE 7
OUT Melzer, Jurgen AUT 8
5 Monfils, Gael FRA 9
6 Youzhny, Mikhail RUS 13
7 Troicki, Viktor SRB 16
8 Dolgopolov, Alexandr UKR 20
9 Raonic, Milos CAN 27
10 Mayer, Florian GER 35
11 Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 39
12 Kohlschreiber, Philipp GER 42
13 Starace, Potito ITA 43
14 Dodig, Ivan CRO 44
15 Golubev, Andrey KAZ 45
16 Andujar, Pablo ESP 48
17 Seppi, Andreas ITA 51
OUT Granollers, Marcel ESP 52
19 Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 55
20 Haase, Robin NED 57
21 Nieminen, Jarkko FIN 58
22 Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 60
23 Hewitt, Lleyton AUS 64
24 (SE)
25 (SE)
26 (Q)
27 (Q)
28 (Q)
29 (Q)
30 (WC)
31 (WC)
32 (WC)

Alternates
OUT Becker, Benjamin GER 68
OUT Rochus, Olivier BEL 73
IN Riba, Pere ESP 75
IN Petzschner, Philipp GER 76
IN Kamke, Tobias GER 78
OUT de Bakker, Thiemo NED 81
IN Reister, Julian GER 94
IN Andreev, Igor RUS 97
OUT Hajek, Jan CZE 98
1. Zverev, Mischa GER 99

About

We're a tennis blog!


Ask me anything

Ask